Rhythmic gymnast Jessica Howard

Jessica Howard was a 3-time National Champion from Florida.

At the Ranch in 1999 she was abused by the criminal doctor.

The ranch turned out to be a nightmare. Jessica was there solely to see Nassar for a week, not to train, and she felt isolated, especially since no parents were allowed there. “It was like a prison on an island where you couldn’t escape.”

She was the perfect target for a predator …

What Gymnastics Did To Jessica Howard

Canada’s PanAm teams

Lima, Peru

Artistic July 27 – 31. Rhythmic August 2 – 5. Trampoline August 4 – 5.

Men’s Artistic

1.     Zach Clay (Chilliwack, B.C.)
2.     René Cournoyer (Repentigny, Que.)
3.     Justin Karstadt (Etobicoke, Ont.)
4.     Cory Paterson (Oakville, Ont.)
5.     Sam Zakutney (Ottawa, Ont.)
6.     Ed Van Hoof (Luton, Great Britain) – Head Coach
7.     Jean-Sebastien Tougas (Montreal, Que.) – Team Coach

Women’s Artistic

1.   Ellie Black (Halifax, N.S.)
2.   Shallon Olsen (Surrey, B.C.)
3.   Brooklyn Moors (Cambridge, Ont.)
4.   Ana Padurariu (Whitby, Ont.)
5.   Victoria Woo (Brossard, Que.)
6.   David Kikuchi (Truro, N.S.) – Team Coach
7.   Lorie Henderson (Winnipeg, Man.) – Team Coach
8.   Elvira Saadi (Cambridge, Ont.) – Personal Coach

Ellie:

“I had the most amazing experience at TORONTO 2015, so I cannot wait to make Canada proud with this team. It will be a great stepping stone …

Dave and Lorie are already named Olympic coaches regardless of who qualifies for Canada’s team to Tokyo 2020.

Rhythmic

1.   Natalie Garcia (Mississauga, Ont.) – Individual
2.   Katherine Uchida (Toronto, Ont.) – Individual
3.   Carmel Kallemaa (Toronto, Ont.) – Group
4.   Diana Noskova (Concord, Ont.) – Group
5.   Vanessa Panov (Toronto, Ont.) – Group
6.   Carmen Whelan (Aurora, Ont.) – Group
7.   Alexandra Zilyuk (Richmond Hill, Ont.) – Group
8.   Stefka Moutafchieva (Woodbridge, Ont.) – Individual Coach
9.   Mira Filipova (Toronto, Ont.) – Group Coach

Trampoline

1.   Sarah Milette (Longueuil, Que.)
2.   Sophiane Méthot (La Prairie, Que.)
3.   Jason Burnett (Nobleton, Ont.)
4.   Jérémy Chartier (Montreal, Que.)
5.   Karina Kosko (Deux-Montagnes, Que.) – Coach
6.   Martin Myers (Toronto, Ont.) – Coach

Jason Burnett is coming back from an ankle sprain.

Canada’s FISU teams (officially) announced

Jessica Dowling

Men’s Artistic – COACH: Tony Smith – Calgary, AB
Jeremy Bartholomeusz; Jake Bonnay; Damien Cachia

Women’s Artistic – COACH: Chris Licameli – Southeast Missouri State
Jessica Dowling; Alana Fischer; Denelle Pedrick

Rhythmic – Alexandra Chtrevenskii – Montreal, QC (Concordia)
Alexandra Chtrevenskii