Varna World Cup MAG results

  1. Aurel BENOVIC (CRO) 14.950
  2. Artem DOLGOPYAT (ISR) 14.950
  3. Hayden ANDREW SKINNER (GBR) 14.600

Click PLAY or watch Benovic on YouTube.

Pommels
1- Illia KOVTUN (UKR) 14.550
2- Edoardo DE ROSA (ITA) 14.450
3- Abdulla AZIMOV (UZB) 14.150

Click PLAY or watch Kovtun on YouTube.

Rings
1- Vinzenz HOECK (AUT) 14.800
2- Salvatore MARESCA (ITA) 14.700
3- Marco SARRUGERIO (ITA) 14.450

Click PLAY or watch HOECK on YouTube.

Vault
1- Nazar CHEPURNY (UKR) 14.700
2- Marine DRAGULESCU (ROU) 14.525
3- Ivan TIKHONOV (AZE) 14.300

P Bars
1- Illia Kovtun (UKR) 15.100
2- Sergei ELTCOV (RUS) 14.950
3- Robert TVOROGAL (LIT) 14.350

H Bar
1- Tin SRBIC (CRO) 14.850
2- Carlo MACCHINI (ITA) 14.650
3- Krisztian BALAZS (HUN) 14.350
4- Robert TVOROGAL (LIT) 14.350

China – FX, PH & Rings Final

Floor

  1. Zhang Boheng 6.0 14.800
  2. Chen Feng 6.1 14.700
  3. Mu Jile 5.9 14.300

Click PLAY or watch it on Twitter.

Pommels

  1. Weng Hao 15.100
  2. Wang Junwen 14.500
  3. Yao Jianshan 14.433

Click PLAY or watch it on Twitter.

Rings

  1. Liu Yang 6.5 15.400
  2. Lan Xingyu 6.5 15.133
  3. You Hao 6.6 15.066

Wow. Watch through to the end to see a close-up of the neck adjustment. And some cool graphics.

I’d say this is the best routine in the world right now.

Click PLAY or watch it on Twitter.

Congratulatory posters for the EF winners (so far) at the 2021 Chinese national championships

Zhang Boheng (MAG FX), Deng Yalan (WAG VT), Weng Hao (PH)

cr: CGA weibo

Fan Yilin (UB), Liu Yang (SR)

cr: CGA weibo

Originally tweeted by Shirai 3 (@shirai_iii) on May 9, 2021.

XIAO Ruoteng wins CHN Nationals

1位.肖若騰 XIAO Ruoteng 174.131
2位.張博恒 ZHANG Boheng 173.328
3位.林超攀 LIN Chaopan 171.263
4位.孫煒 SUN Wei 170.493
5位.鄒敬園 ZOU Jingyuan 170.429
6位.鄧書弟 DENG Shudi 168.595

Zhang Boheng the happy surprise for team China.

Sun Wei had problems day 1.

Click PLAY or watch it on Twitter.

Click PLAY or watch it on Twitter.

straight body cast hand drill

Hollowback press” drills are standard Men’s conditioning. But NOT a staple of women’s artistic strength programs.

Variations of this — usually off a low height — are some of my favourite conditioning drills for straight body cast handstand on Bars.

Click PLAY or watch it on YouTube.

MUCH faster and easier than spotting kids with the faint hope that you’ll be able to withdraw the spot over time.

That’s from Chris Sommer on Gymnastic Bodies.

His strength training manual is now available as a digital edition.

MAG apparatus finals Russia

Men’s Floor:

  1. Artur Dalaloyan 14.966
  2. Aleksandr Kartsev 14.000
  3. Muhamajohn Iakubov 13.800

Click PLAY or watch it on YouTube.

Pommel Horse:

  1. David Belyavskiy 14.500
  2. Aleksandr Kartsev 14.100
  3. Nikita Ignatiev 14.100

Click PLAY or watch it on YouTube.

Still Rings:

  1. Grigoriy Klementiev 14.633
  2. Denis Ablyazin 14.633
  3. Artur Dalaloyan 14.533

Men’s Vault:

  1. Artur Dalaloyan 14.883
  2. Muhamajohn Iakubov 14.333
  3. Dmitriy Lankin 14.250

Click PLAY or watch it on YouTube.

Parallel Bars:

  1. Vladislav Poliashov 14.533
  2. Artur Dalaloyan 14.266
  3. Aleksandr Kartsev 13.900

Click PLAY or watch it on YouTube.

High Bar:

  1. Aleksander Kartsev 14.133
  2. Alexey Rostov 14.066
  3. Ruslan Makarov 13.733

Click PLAY or watch it on YouTube.