CHN Champion Lu Yufei

  1. Lu Yufei 113.697
  2. Zhang Jin 112.596
  3. Li Shijia 112.564
  4. Tang Xijing 112.097
  5. He Licheng 110.397
  6. Ou Yushan 110.165
  7. Wei Xiaoyuan 109.397
  8. Luo Rui 109.364

As I understand it, the top 8 are automatically put into the Olympic selection pool.

  1. Guan Chenchen 109.263
  2. Qiu Qiyuan 108.230
  3. Qian Xuejia 108.032
  4. Qi Qi 107.963
  5. Zhang Xinyi 106.264
  6. Zhou Ruiyu 106.065
  7. Chen Xiaoqing 104.998
  8. Zhao Jiayi 103.865

Click PLAY or watch Floor on Twitter.

GBR Tokyo Uniform

Max looks serious.

Click PLAY or watch it on Twitter.

Click PLAY or watch it on Twitter.

Elite Canada (Virtual) Series

I’m still confused on what’s happening with Canada vis-à-vis PanAm Championships.

Best score was counted in the final ranking, I believe.

Senior

  1. Ellie Black
  2. Ava Stewart
  3. Rose Woo

Junior

  1. Aurélie Tran
  2. Victoriane Charon
  3. Amy Jorgensen

David Kikuchi:

“I’m happy with the performances – some people were ready right away, and some just came in for the first time last week, but the level has been consistently improving for everybody which has been good to see.

It is still a really tough time, and it’s been a tough year and a bit …

“I’m also super glad that this all worked out doing these competitions virtually because we’ve never done anything like this before. It was a lot of work to set it up and to create the rules around it and how the judging was going to work, but it’s all worked really well, and so I’m really proud of that …”

Gymnastics Canada

Next up for the women’s artistic program is the Canadian Championships which are also being held virtually.

The juniors and seniors will submit videos for “Day 1” of competition from May 14-16, with judging taking place on May18.

“Day 2” competition videos will be submitted from May 19-21, with judging taking place on May 23rd.

The novice and JO competition will take place in June with video submissions from June 14-20, and judging taking place from June 25-27.

The athletes in all gymnastics disciplines who will be nominated to the Canadian Olympic team for Tokyo 2020 will be announced on June 17th.

XIAO Ruoteng wins CHN Nationals

1位.肖若騰 XIAO Ruoteng 174.131
2位.張博恒 ZHANG Boheng 173.328
3位.林超攀 LIN Chaopan 171.263
4位.孫煒 SUN Wei 170.493
5位.鄒敬園 ZOU Jingyuan 170.429
6位.鄧書弟 DENG Shudi 168.595

Zhang Boheng the happy surprise for team China.

Sun Wei had problems day 1.

Click PLAY or watch it on Twitter.

Click PLAY or watch it on Twitter.

China Nationals – AA qualifications

#depth

  1. Li Shijia 57.698
  2. Lu Yufei 56.932
  3. Zhang Jin 56.031
  4. Guan Chenchen 55.731
  5. Tang Xijing 55.499
  6. Luo Rui 54.732
  7. He Licheng 54.665
  8. Qiu Qiyuan 54.565
  9. Qi Qi 54.531
  10. Wu Ran 54.498

Click PLAY or watch it on Twitter.

Kerri Strug biopic ‘Perfect’

… The film is an intimate and unflinching portrait of grit and determination, Perfect charts the story behind Kerri Strug’s historic Olympic vault to secure America’s first ever gymnastics team gold. …

Deadline

Let’s hope they tell the TRUE story.

This will put Bela Karolyi back under the media spotlight.

European Trampoline Championships

Women’s Trampoline
GOLD Iana Lebedeva (RUS) 56.685
SILVER Lea Labrousse (FRA) 54.365
BRONZE Marine Jurbert (FRA) 53.870

Men’s Trampoline
GOLD Aleh Rabtsau (BLR) 60.815
SILVER Uladzislau Hancharou (BLR) 60.580
BRONZE Andrey Yudin (RUS) 59.725

Women’s Double Mini-Trampoline
GOLD Galina Begim (RUS) 70.700
SILVER Lina Sjoeberg (SWE) 70.600
BRONZE Dana Sadkova (RUS) 68.200

Men’s Double Mini-Trampoline
GOLD Aleksandr Odintsov (RUS) 75.800
SILVER Tiago Sampaio Romao (POR) 75.700
BRONZE Daniel Schmidt (GER) 74.300

Women’s Tumbling
GOLD Tachina Peeters (BEL) 70.800
SILVER Viktoria Danilenko (RUS) 70.600
BRONZE Candy Vetillard-Briere (FRA) 67.500

Men’s Tumbling
GOLD Vadim Afanasev (RUS) 79.300
SILVER Aleksandr Lisitsyn (RUS) 77.400
BRONZE Mikhail Malkin (AZE) 75.300

Full results.

1 to 5 June 2022 Rimini (ITA) will host .