Entries Tagged 'Olympics' ↓

Gabby – Hello Columbus

… “This is the place where I’m settling,” Douglas, adding that Columbus will be her training base through the 2016 Olympics, said Thursday. “It’s a perfect fit for me.”

Douglas still plans on attending National Team camps this fall and would be open to competing internationally before next summer’s Secret Classic if National Team coordinator Martha Karolyi desires, according to USA Gymnastics. …

NBC

Gabby

related – Nancy Armour – Upheaval in past, Olympic champ Gabby Douglas focuses on Rio

YOG Trampline

Trampolinist Zhu Xueying claims China’s first Gymnastics gold at Nanjing 2014

Post by FIG.

Youth Olympic Champions

Seda Tutkhalyan from Russia is our Youth Olympics Champion 2014. With a fall on her last tumbling line.

tutkhalyan_seda_6

Rewriting Russian Gymnastics gave a shout out.

Saraiva impressed today. Things look bright for Brazil qualifying a full team to the Rio Olympics.

1. Seda Tutkhalyan, Russia, 54.900
2. Flavia Saraiva, Brazil, 54.700
3. Ellie Downie, Great Britain, 54.150
4. Wang Yan, China, 53.800
5. Sae Miyakawa, Japan, 53.300
6. Iosra Abdelaziz, Italy, 52.550
7. Laura Jurca, 52.100
8. Camille Bahl, France, 50.750
9. Antonia Alicke, Germany, 50.675
10. Tutya Yilmaz, Turkey, 50.300

full results on Gymternet.

5 of top 6 YOG qualifiers

Click PLAY or watch it on YouTube.

(via tsukthepain)

IGC coaches

YOG prelims montage

Seda Tutkhalyan
Elissa Downie
Laura Jurca
Yan Wang
Iosra Abdelaziz
Flavia Lopes
Antonia Alicke
Stephanie Hernandez
Sae Miyakawa
Camille Bahl

Click PLAY or watch it on YouTube.

Men’s Youth Olympic Champions

The best commentary I’ve yet read on the Men’s Youth Olympic AA Championships is on The LiukinYouth Olympics: Giarnni Regini-Moran (GBR) cruises to gold in Uchimura style

2nd Youth Olympic Games Nanjing/CHN, August 16-28, 2014

full results

Regini-Moran Youth Olympic Champ

Congratulations.

1. Giarnni Regini-Moran GBR
2. Nikita Nagorny RUS
3. Alec Yoder USA

Yan Wang – Beam & Bars

Click PLAY or watch her Beam on YouTube.

1st at YOG qualifying 14.750.

Click PLAY or watch her Bars on YouTube.

1st at YOG qualifying 13.250.

(via Couch Gymnast – 2nd Youth Olympic Games Qualifications Videos)

Flavia Saraiva – Floor

YOG prelims

Click PLAY or watch it on YouTube.

Tutkhalyan, Downie, Jurca

Youth Olympic Games AA preliminaries standings:

The top 18 qualify into the all-around finals.

1. Seda Tutkhalyan, Russia, 53.650
2. Ellie Downie, Great Britain, 53.500
3. Laura Jurca, Romania, 53.250
4. Wang Yan, China, 53.200
5. Iosra Abdelaziz, Italy, 53.150
6. Flavia Saraiva, Brazil, 52.750
7. Antonia Alicke, Germany, 51.400
8. Stephanie Hernandez, Mexico, 51.100

Seda Tutkhalyan

Vault
1. Ellie Downie, Great Britain, 14.525
2. Sae Miyakawa, Japan, 14.350
3. Seda Tutkhalyan, Russia, 14.300

Bars
1. Wang Yan, China, 13.250
2. Iosra Abdelaziz, Italy, 13.100
3. Seda Tutkhalyan, Russia, 13.000

Balance Beam
1. Wang Yan, China, 14.750
2. Ellie Downie, Great Britain, 13.500
3. Laura Jurca, Romania, 13.350

Floor Exercise
1. Flavia Saraiva, Brazil, 13.650
2. Ellie Downie, Great Britain, 13.500
3. Seda Tutkhalyan, Russia, 13.150

full results on Gymternet

Regini-Moran, Nagornny, Kardos

Youth Olympic Games AA preliminaries standings:

1. Giarnni Regini-Moran (GBR)- 84.400
2. Nikita Nagornny (RUS)- 83.500
3. Botond Kardos (HUN)- 83.275
4. Vladyslov Hryko (UKR)- 81.700
5. Kenya Yuasa (JPN)- 81.200
6. Alec Yoder (USA)- 80.550
7. Zachari Hrimeche (FRA)- 80.500
8. Yue Ma (CHN)- 80.475

full results

Post by FIG.

YOG MAG qualification

Begins today. Good luck guys.

lele